Bureau of African Diaspora Affairs

Bringing Unity to the Community

FAQs

Q: How long must I live in Ghana to become a citizen?

A: 7 years. If marries to a Ghanaian, you can file for naturalization after 5 years.

Q: My husband and I are from America but our child was born in Ghana; is she Ghanaian or American?

A: American.

Q: Can I own property in Ghana if I’m not a citizen?

A: No.

Q: Can I work in Ghana?

A: Yes but legally you are required to have a work permit.

Q: What provisions exist or are made available for ‘Returnees’ to Ghana that are different from those available to ‘Foreign Nationals’?

A: None.

Q: Is there a Diaspora Desk at Ghana Immigration Services?

A: Not any more.